Privacy Policy

Who We Are

Our website URL address is: https://theemirates.info/

Comments

The visitors own their right to privacy while commenting on our posts. To comment, TheEmirates.info requires details of our users to make them understand their queries related to our information.
To comment on our post, the email address is collected and the comment is reviewed by our team of experts to review whether it is of a harmful nature. Upon approval, the comment is shown on the website and a reply from our team of experienced professionals is also generated. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Collection of information and how it is used

The information that is collected from consumers while commenting is for us to optimize our website and provide a better experience to our visitors. We collect personal information along with queries regarding our posts/articles to facilitate the consumer and make more content in what he/she is interested in. Following are the ways your information is used on our website:

  • To maintain, operate, and provide our website
  •  Enhance, expand, and personalize our website for better user experience
  • To comprehend and examine how you use our website
  • Develop new content based on your searches
  • To communicate with the audience to know about user preferences and what information would they like to have
  • Prevent any fraudulent activities

Third Party Privacy Policies

The consumers reserve the right to block the third-party cookies that are visible on TheEmirates.info. You have the right to disable cookies through your browser option in case of any pop-up. However, you can also consult the respective Privacy Policy for any of these third-party ads that are shown on our website. For more information about cookies and ads management, you can search them on Google and apply for a smooth website experience.

Files that contain log entries

TheEmirates.info follows log files that are collected from users while visiting our website. Among the data collected through these entries are IP addresses, referring/exit pages, ISP provider, browser type, time and date stamps, and perhaps click-through rates. This information is not collected for personal preferences. However, the reason to have the information is to collect demographic information, analyze trends, track user movement on the website, and monitor the site.

Cookies

Our website, TheEmirates.info uses “cookies”. Our website uses these cookies to save your preferences on our website in order to make more fine content regarding your search volume. The information taken through these cookies allows us to improve the user experience on the website and to show more content in what the user is interested in. This procedure is done to personalize the content of our web pages based on the user experience and search history.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA Privacy Rights, all consumers have the right to:

  • Request access to personal data that you have shared, for disclosement of categories and specific pieces of personal that a business has gathered about the consumers.
  • You have the right to request for omission of personal data that a business has gathered for information.
  • You own the right to stop a business if they’re selling your personal data for their means.
  • We take one month in order to get back to you in case of any of these rights. In case of exercise of any of these rights, you may contact us.

Rights under the GDPR

We hope that you are aware of the Data Protection rights of a website. If not, you can have a look at the following points:

  • Right to data portability – You own the right to transfer or deliver data to an individual or an organization under certain conditions.
  • Correcting our information – You possess the liberty to make us correct or complete our information if you feel it is incomplete or outdated.
  • Right of access – You have the right to access or request for copies of personal data. However, we will charge a small amount for this.
  • Right to restrict processing – You hold the right to restrict the processing of your personal data in case it’s on our website.
  • Right to refuse processing – You possess the right to refuse the processing of your data which is on our website.
  • Right to erasure – It is your right to remove your data if it is visible on our website.
  • We take one month in order to get back to you in case of any of the above-mentioned rights. In case of exercise of any of these rights, you may contact us.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

The website’s Privacy Policy will keep getting updated a regular intervals. So, we advise you to check this page accordingly if there are any updates. Apart from this, you will also get notified of our privacy policy after it has changed. The changes on this page are effective immediately after being updated.

Consent

Our Privacy Policy and its terms are hereby consented to by you by reviewing our website. In case of any queries, do not hesitate to contact us.

Contact Us

You can contact us in case of any queries or suggestions about our website.